​​​​​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​ GreenAthleticsUSA 


CHECK  OUT  SOME  OF  OUR  SUCCESS  STORIES


A History of Success



Since 1987, Coach Green has been training and counseling amateur and professional athletes. Coach Green's philosophy of building bigger, stronger and faster, athletic athletes in great condition, have resulted in numerous individual awards, team championships, and consistent outstanding game time performances. Athletes, coaches, and management from 90 high schools, 65 universities, and 15 professional teams have used Coach Green's services. An overview of some of Coach Green's athletes, clients, their respective teams and organizations, plus their accomplishments, are listed below.




​   Bellaire High School Baseball



​Everyone who is familiar with high school baseball in Texas knows of the success within the Bellaire High School Baseball program. With seven state championships, numerous all state players and college scholarship student-athletes, plus high round MLB draft picks, they are a program that has consistently got it done! To date, there are now 15 individuals (athletes, coaches, and booster club presidents) who have worked with Coach Green and are now inducted into their Baseball Hall of Fame. Listed below are some of the Bellaire Baseball athletes who have trained with Coach Green, including their respective position, award, college and/or pro teams.


​Taylor Holladay - 1st Base - All State - Texas

Brian Bormaster - Catcher - All State - Rice / Tulane - Toronto Bluejays

Garrett Long - Outfield and Pitcher - All State - Pittsburgh Pirates (MLB 2nd round pick)

Bubba Crosby - Center Field - All American - Rice - NY Yankees / LA Dodgers (MLB 1st round pick)

Relly Mercurio - 1st Base - All American - TCU

Wesley Mercurio - Outfield - All District - Baylor

Andrew Walker - Catcher - All Region - TCU - Pittsburgh Pirates

Adam Laird - Pitcher - All State - Virginia

Phillip Ghutzman - Catcher - All Region - Vanderbilt / Rice

Will Hutchins - Catcher and 3rd Base - All District - Houston

Marc Coles - 3rd base - All Region - Blinn / Texas State

​Andrew Moore - Pitcher - All District - Yale




Memorial High School Athletics


​Coach Green has trained, and is currently training, a number of very good student-athletes from Memorial High School. Many of these athletes started with Coach Green in middle school. They have become team leaders, outstanding competitors, with some who have moved on to compete at the next level. 


Football Athletes   (college athletes)


*  Brian Womac II - Linebacker    District 19-5A Defensive Player of the Year / MVP ..... RICE

* ​ Cameron Crawford - Cornerback    District 19-5A Defensive Back MVP ..... ALABAMA

*  John Tucker - Linebacker and Pitcher / 3rd Base    First Team All District (two sports) ..... TRINITY

*  Connor Pence- Defensive End - First Team All District

*  Robert Lee- Offensive Guard - First Team All District​

*  H.D. Landrum Trophy Winners (SBISD)


Joe Bissinger  - Offensive Tackle   First Team All District.... VIRGINIA commit

Andrew Jadick - Tight End and Linebacker   First Team All District.... TULSA

Michael David Poujol - Long Snapper    Nationally Ranked.... TEXAS

Davis Koskie - Tight End - First Team All District

Jake Derrick - Defensive Tackle - First Team All District

Jackson Phipps - Offensive Tackle - First Team All District

Chris Beggins - Tailback - First Team All District

Case Scott - Fullback - First Team All District

Walker Crow - Wide Receiver - First Team All District

Christian Roa - Wide Receiver - First Team All District

Hunter Stratton - Center - First Team All District

Cole Voyles - Long Snapper - First Team All District

Rocco Silvestri - Defensive Tackle - Second Team all District

Trace Saha - Linebacker - Second Team All District

Will Murchison - Fullback - Second Team All District

​Daniel Chastain - Wide Receiver - Second Team All District

Travis Gregory - Center - Second Team All District

Chris Oxman - Offensive Guard - Second Team All District

Max McCauley - Offensive Tackle - Second Team All District

Johnny Hartmann - Defensive Tackle - Second Team All District

Merritt Chastain - Defensive Tackle - Honorable Mention All District

Cole Rainer - Defensive Back - Honorable Mention All District

Nick O'Bar - Defensive End - Honorable Mention All District 

Clay Stratton - Center - Honorable Mention All District​

​Dillon Burr - Offensive Guard - Honorable Mention All District

Blake Magee - Linebacker - Honorable Mention All District

Clay Straton - Center - Honorable Mention All District




Baseball Athletes


Mason Meredith   First Team All District - Class 6A, All City - Outfield, Trinity

Christian Roa   First Team All District - High School All American - Pitcher, Texas A&M

Patrick McNulty - First Team All District - Pitcher

Nick Bregenzer - Second Team All District - Pitcher


Lacrosse  Athletes


Walker Crow  First Team All State - Attack

Preston Smith - Honorable Mention All District - Defense


​Volleyball Athletes


Meredith Phillips   All State - CAL POLY commit

​Sydney Gauss - First Team All District 

Gillian Koskie - Second Team All District


Fencing Athletes


Mike Bissinger  All American


 

New York Yankees Baseball



In 1998 the New York Yankees won another World Series Championship and were awarded the greatest team of the 20th century by ESPN. Five players, three coaches, and two trainers used Coach Green's sports nutritional services that season, and did so in additional championship seasons as well.  Listed below are some of those ballplayers and clients.


​Chuck Knoblauch - 2nd Base - AL Rookie of the Year - 4 time All Star - 4 World Series Championships

Mike Stanton - All Star - 4 World Series Championships - 2nd most pitching appearances in MLB history

Tino Martinez - 1st Base - All Star - World Series Champion

Joe Torre - All Star and Hall of Fame Manager - 5 World Series Championships

Joe Giradi - Player and Team Manager - World Series Champion (as both)

Lou Cucuzza - Clubhouse Manager of Operations



​A short list of Coach Green's


Alumni Athletes and Clients


          

Amateurs

*  Robbie Frost - All State Offensive Tackle - Stratford  (H.D. Landrum Trophy Winner) - Texas A&M

John Knust - All District Defensive End - Stratford - Texas Tech

RJ Ammons - All State Track and Cross Country - Strake Jesuit - Harvard

Billy Jacobson - All State Outfielder - St. Thomas - Stanford

Logan Moro - All State Catcher - Katy Taylor - Dallas Baptist

Braxton Wilks - All State Outfielder - Episcopal - Kansas State

Travis Herbanek - All Area Tight End - Foster - MIT

​Chad Brockman - All District Running Back - Foster - Colorado Mines

James Duval - All Region Catcher - Foster - Blinn

Lucas Duval - All State 3rd Base - Foster - Temple

Georgia Green - All State Swimmer - Fort Bend Christian - DePauw

​Rachel Green - All District Guard - Foster - DePauw

Lexi Fatheree - All State Guard - Foster - St. Edwards

Catlen Diaz - All Area Forward - Tomball - TCU

Evan Miles - AAU National Youth Sprint Champion - Travis

Mark Smith - All District Golfer - Lamar - HBU


Professional Clients

Charlie Thomas - Owner of the Houston Rockets

Tommy Smith - President of the Tennessee Titans

Kevin Cook - WNBA Assistant Coach - Houston Comets

Mike Burkhalter - Clubhouse Manager for Kansas City Royals

Chris Romanello - Clubhouse Manager for Los Angeles Dodgers

Vincent Smith - Elite Basketball Trainer for NBA and European Pros

Tom Foley - Director of Minor League Operations - Tampa Bay Rays

Butch Ghutzman - Bellaire Hall of Fame

Joe Hutchins - Bellaire Hall of Fame

​Anthony Falcon - Trainer for the Houston Rockets

​Russell Orr - Trainer for the New York Yankees

Stan Keller - Strength Coach for the Houston Cougars

​Jerry Choate - Athletic Trainer for Fast Twitch of Dallas

Wayne Hunt - Owner - PFIT Certifications

Kyle Van Hook - Scout for Seattle Mariners

Carl Salvani - President - Bally's Total Fitness

Mike Fregia - Trainer and Champion Bodybuilder

​​

A short list of well known Pro Athletes who have used Coach Green's Services​​

Warren Moon - Quarterback - NFL All Pro and Hall of Fame

Marcus Robertson - Safety - NFL All Pro

Zina Garrison - Professional Tennis, Wimbledon Doubles Champion

Scott Padgett - Forward - Kentucky All American - Houston Rockets

​Carlos Beltran - Outfield - MLB All Star

Kevin Bongard - USA Light Heavyweight Arm Wrestling Champion